435-893-3039

SLEEPING RAINBOW ADVENTURES FAQS

General FAQs

Sleeping Rainbow Adventures is locally owned and operated by former Park Rangers at Capitol Reef, our intimate knowledge and love of the area is unmatched!

Almost all our tours and adventures are currently all private. We treat our guests like our family and best friends and believe in tailoring your experience to make this the highlight of your trip.

Check out our 130+ FIVE star reviews on TripAdvisor to see why we’ve been rated the #1 outdoor activity in Torrey, UT. Thank you for choosing to support local and small businesses!

Jeep tours, stargazing, guided hikes, and hiker shuttles can be booked by clicking on one our booking buttons on this site, or you can call or email us.

Some of our tours can’t be booked online, to book Custom tours and services, Private Stargazing Tours, Private Yoga Classes, Backpacking, and Base Camps & Overlanding, please contact us directly.

Definitely! Please reach out to us by email or phone and we are happy to make adjustments as our schedule allows. We like to talk to you directly about custom requests so we can plan the perfect trip for you.

Booking online requires payment due in full.

If you’d like to reserve a tour a considerable time from your booking, contact us about our deposit policy. Full payment is due 30 days in advance of your tour.

All tours cancelled by us due to “Acts of God”* will be provided full refunds.

Jeep Tours, Guided Hikes, Hiker Shuttles, and Private Yoga Classes for groups of less than 8:
We offer full refunds with more than 72 hours notice of cancellation. Notice of cancellation with 48-72 hours notice will receive a 50% refund. No refund will be provided with less than 48 hour notice of cancellation.

Stargazing:
Public stargazing tours will be fully refunded with more than 24 hour notice. We cannot provide refunds for late arrivals and “no-shows.” If you think the sky looks “iffy” and would like to cancel before we officially declare it a cancel, you will not be given a refund.

Private stargazing tours require cancellation two weeks (14 days) before tour date to receive a full  refund.

Large groups (8+):
Require cancellation two weeks (14 days) before tour date to receive a full refund

Overnight trips (base camping, overlanding, and backpacking:
Require cancellation 30 days before trip departure date to receive a full refund

We strongly encourage everyone to obtain travel insurance in case of last minute cancellations out of your control to be reimbursed by the insurance company!

*Including but not limited to inclement weather, impassable routes, and emergency situations on our end.

Safety is our #1 priority. Any tour canceled by Sleeping Rainbow Adventures due to unsafe conditions or impassable routes will receive a 100% refund.

Routes and itineraries are subject to change based on weather, road conditions, and other circumstances. Our tours operate rain or shine; weather is extremely localized out in the desert and hard to predict, we almost always make an effort to go out and see conditions for ourself. It may be raining where we pick you up and perfectly dry where we take out our tours.

If we have to come back early on a tour, we’ll try to reschedule first. Tours that return before we reach the halfway mark will be considered cancelled and fully refunded.

We are proudly based in Torrey, Utah, the gateway town to Capitol Reef National Park. We currently do not have a public storefront, maybe someday!

We typically pick people up at their lodging in the Torrey area. If you’re just passing through that day, we can also meet at the Wayne County Travel Info Center; if that doesn’t work, we are flexible and can usually accommodate your travel plans.

If you’re planning on taking a tour on your way to or from Moab, we can meet you closer to our most popular tour sites. While you’ll lose some of our guide commentary on the paved Highway 24 section of Capitol Reef, you will  shave about an hour of travel time from your day.

We are open 7 days a week. A lot of time we’re out on tours or exploring the backcountry. We try our best to respond to all emails, voicemails, text messages and SMS the same day we get them. We occasionally get brief but limited cell service when we’re out of civilization – text or SMS messages actually are the best, most reliable way to get a quick response. Please be aware we are in the Mountain Time Zone.

Mid-November through March is considered the “offseason”. We do take out a few tours in the winter, but our availability is very limited. Contact us directly to book “offseason” tours – advanced notice is highly recommended.

Our season officially begins March 13. May, September, and October are the busiest, most popular months for travelers in Southern Utah.

Weather and Seasons information

Rain and snow is infrequent in our desert park. High winds are the most common phenomenon we encounter.

Weather and temperatures are impacted heavily by elevation. Our homebase of Torrey is around 7000 feet (2130 meters) above sea level. Our tours can climb and drop thousands of feet in one day. Expect and plan on temperature swings 30-40℉ (15-20℃) for your Southern Utah trip. The coldest time of the day is just before sunrise.

Higher elevation mountains surrounding Capitol Reef are where storms build and most precipitation falls. The Capitol Reef Visitor Center only receives an average of 8 inches of precipitation. Snow is rare in the park.

However, the wettest time of the year is the peak of summer. The southwestern monsoons normally impact southern Utah from mid-July through early September. These rainstorms are typically brief but sometimes violent. A storm in the desert only needs to produce a little less than an inch of rain to produce flash flooding.

If you are visiting during the summer monsoon season, we recommend booking a morning tour because the storms are often in the afternoon.

MonthAverage
Temperature (°F)
Record
Temperature (°F)
Precipitation (in.)Snowfall (in.)
HighLowHighLowAverageMaximumAverageMaximum
January412069-90.522.323.923.3
February472672-70.542.921.917.0
March583480100.482.251.516.5
April653991180.512.840.512.5
May744897280.632.232.5
June8758104350.352.29
July9165104441.053.54
August8863102421.144.42
September805599300.975.18
October664391120.855.2210.1
November51317750.512.841.518.0
December402169-80.352.152.921.5

High Temperatures

Except for July and August, daily high temperatures usually range about 10° F on either side of the average monthly high temperature shown. July and August highs range about 5° F on either side of the average monthly high shown.

Low Temperatures

Low temperatures usually range about 10° F on either side of the average low temperatures shown for the months January through April and November through December. Low temperatures for May through October will range about 5° F on either side of the average monthly low shown.

Source: NPS Weather information

Rain and snow is uncommon in our desert park. High winds are

Weather and temperatures are impacted heavily by elevation. Our homebase of Torrey is around 7000 feet (2130 meters) above sea level. Our tours can climb and drop thousands of feet in one day. Expect and plan on temperature swings 30-40℉ (15-20℃) for your Southern Utah trip. The coldest time of the day is just before sunrise.

The higher elevations is where storms build and dump most of the moisture. The Capitol Reef Visitor Center only receives 8 inches of precipitation on average. Snow is rare in the park.

However, the wettest time of the year is the peak of summer. The southwestern monsoons normally impact southern Utah from mid-July through early September. These rainstorms are typically brief but sometimes violent. A storm in the desert only needs to produce a little less than an inch of rain to produce flash flooding.

Month Average
Temperature (°F)
Record
Temperature (°F)
Precipitation (in.) Snowfall (in.)
High Low High Low Average Maximum Average Maximum
January 41 20 69 -9 0.52 2.32 3.9 23.3
February 47 26 72 -7 0.54 2.92 1.9 17.0
March 58 34 80 10 0.48 2.25 1.5 16.5
April 65 39 91 18 0.51 2.84 0.5 12.5
May 74 48 97 28 0.63 2.23 2.5
June 87 58 104 35 0.35 2.29
July 91 65 104 44 1.05 3.54
August 88 63 102 42 1.14 4.42
September 80 55 99 30 0.97 5.18
October 66 43 91 12 0.85 5.22 10.1
November 51 31 77 5 0.51 2.84 1.5 18.0
December 40 21 69 -8 0.35 2.15 2.9 21.5

High Temperatures

Except for July and August, daily high temperatures usually range about 10° F on either side of the average monthly high temperature shown. July and August highs range about 5° F on either side of the average monthly high shown.

Low Temperatures

Low temperatures usually range about 10° F on either side of the average low temperatures shown for the months January through April and November through December. Low temperatures for May through October will range about 5° F on either side of the average monthly low shown.

Source: NPS Weather information

March
The most unpredictable month for weather. Usually at least one or two snow storms. Usually one or two rainy days. Nights will be quite cold, possibly in the 20s and 30s℉ (-6-1℃).

Our personal rule of thumb is one week will be perfect and pleasant weather and temperatures, one week will be cold and wet, and two weeks will chilly during the day. High wind is the most common inclement weather we encounter.

April
Excellent conditions for hiking during the day, although a few days of rain and the rare snowstorm is possible. At night, temperatures are still quite cold. The end of April is one of our favorite times of the year for hiking conditions, and the first desert wildflowers start to appear.

High winds are quite common and will signficantly effect how cold you get.

May
The first half of the month is one of our favorite times for exploring in southern Utah. Spring wildflowers  usually begin to peak, and temperatures and weather is fantastic.

Temperatures rise and the end of the month is usually quite warm, we might even experience heat waves and see temperatures rise to the 90s. Nights will still be chilly, usually in the 40s℉ (4-10℃).

Wind is common, dramatically effecting how cold you’ll feel on tours.

June
Quite warm, especially in lower desert elevations where slot canyons are found. We do not recommend much hiking after 12pm.
Driest and most calm month of the year.

Nights will be in the 50s℉ (10-15℃).

We find you get one week of perfect hiking weather, one week of extremely hot temperatures, and two weeks of very warm weather.

July
The first couple of weeks are extremely hot and even dangerous to hike. Unless you’re encountering significant water on you’re hike, we recommend finishing by 10am. Drink a lot of water and bring snacks. Electrolyte mixes go a very long way.

In the middle of the month monsoon season begins. Mornings will be sunny and clear, but by afternoon storms will build. Brief but sometimes violent rainstorms will cause flash flooding with less than an inch of rain in an hour. These storms are very hard to predict and very localized. We have witnessed waterfalls and flooding on one side of the road and bone-dry conditions on the other.

Flash floods make slot canyons extremely dangerous places to be. Floods can come from miles away and make roads impassable that otherwise receieved no rain.

We recommend booking morning tours to avoid weather cancellations during the monsoon season. However we still take out afternoon tours, the brief rain can be extremely refreshing and lead to waterfalls. If the rain is so thick that you can’t see through it, there’s a good chance it will produce floods. The area around the Capitol Reef Visitor Center and certain sections of the Burr Trail can provide an amazing and safe show of waterfalls and the headwaters of flash floods to this phenomena in action!

The storms and clouds produced in the monsoon season lead to cancellations of about half our stargazing tours.

If you’re staying multiple days, we recommend scheduling your tours at the beginning of your stay to allow for flexibility to reschedule due weather.

August
The hottest and wettest month of the year.  Our air-conditioned and enclosed Jeeps will provide a great respite from the heat.

The peak of the monsoon season is usually the first two weeks of August.

We recommend booking morning tours to avoid weather cancellations during the monsoon season. However we still take out afternoon tours, the brief rain can be extremely refreshing and lead to waterfalls. If the rain is so thick that you can’t see through it, there’s a good chance it will produce floods. The area around the Capitol Reef Visitor Center and certain sections of the Burr Trail can provide an amazing and safe show of waterfalls and the headwaters of flash floods to this phenomena in action!

The storms and clouds produced in the monsoon season lead to cancellations of about half our stargazing tours.

If you’re staying multiple days, we recommend scheduling your tours at the beginning of your stay to allow for flexibility to reschedule due weather.

September
The first week is usually still very warm, but the rest of month is one of the best times of the year to visit Southern Utah.

Nights will start to become

The monsoon season is usually is not as severe as July and August, and the storms usually stop by the middle of the month. However, this last season, monsoonal storms lasted until mid-October!

October
Our favorite month of the year for day time exploring. Leaves begin to change providing beautiful foliage in the aspen forest and desert oases around Capitol Reef and Grand Staircase-Escalante.

Nights will begin to get chilly a

November

December

January

February

Unlike other tour companies in the area, all of our Jeep tours are private; you won’t be sharing a Jeep with strangers. We want to be able to tailor your tour to what you want to see and experience!

Single riders are welcome but usually must purchase two seats. You will have the whole Jeep to yourself and the tour will be tailored to what you want to see!

However, please email us to be added to a single rider waitlist. We may see if another tour is willing to accommodate you as well, however, the tour will be tailored for the group you join.

Routes and itineraries are subject to change based on weather, road conditions, and other circumstances.

If you cancel your tour 72 hours or more in advance, or if SRA cancels your tour due to acts of god, you will receive a 100% refund. Cancellation with 48-72 hours prior to your tour, results in a 50% refund. No refund will be provided with less than 48 hour notice of cancellation, however options are available to credit your payment towards a rescheduled or future tour.

We encourage everyone to obtain travel insurance in case of last minute cancellations.

We do not rent our Jeeps.

All our tours include a guide/driver, recovery equipment, and satellite phone for safety. You can travel where are tours go on your own, please check with the Capitol Reef Visitor Center for changing road conditions in the backcountry – they often require high clearance 4WD. It changes by the season and weather – in 2020 we saw sand pits that swallowed up multiple 4wd vehicles a day, while flash floods in 2021 rendered many roads completely impassable for a month. 

The Cathedral Valley, Waterpocket Fold, Factory Butte, and, Grand Staircase are rugged wilderness with no cell reception.  Bring extra food, water, and warm clothes in case you have to spend the night. Do not attempt to walk out, you’re safest option with be relying on a Good Samaritan to take you to town to call a tow truck. Tows in these backcountry areas can vary from $500-2,000 dollars, depending on how remote.

We provide pickup from your lodging in the Torrey, Utah area. We can arrange to take you from other locations if, for example, you are passing through Capitol Reef, are exploring the park before your tour, or are staying in a town like Hanksville, Boulder, or Escalante. Additional charges may apply depending on meeting location and your tour.

While not required, it is customary to tip tour guides. You may tip the guide in cash, or use Venmo at the end of the tour.

We do have a picnic option available for the sunrise and sunset Jeep tours and provide a lunch on custom all day tours.

All Jeep tours come with water and snacks – (chips, Clif Bars, Kind Bars, Nature Valley Bars, fruit snacks, and Rice Krispie treats). We may adjust the snacks we provide depending on food allergies.

Our tours our scheduled so you can eat before or after your tour – this gives us more time in the backcountry to explore and adventure!

You are welcome to bring any food or beverages you’d like to put in our coolers with ice. We can even provide glasses and bottle openers/corkscrews for adult beverages!

When you book a 7 am tour, keep in mind no restaurants or hotel breakfasts are open before then. Some hotels can arrange a breakfast box for you if requested in advance, otherwise we recommend picking up food in advance.

Bring your camera or cell phone and sunscreen. We provide water and snacks (e.g. chips, Clif Bars, Kind Bars, Nature Valley bars, fruit snacks, Rice Krispie treats, etc) but feel free to bring your own snacks and beverages. You can even bring your own meals in our cooler, let us know to bring our chairs and table to set up for a picnic.

We can provide trekking poles for you, just let us know when you book!

We bring first aid kits and emergency equipment, but please bring any medications you might need if there’s an emergency or we get delayed for any reason. We are going to be very far from medical facilities.

A purse or standard-sized backpack is totally fine to bring.

For clothing, we highly recommend layers – the coldest part of the day is just before the sun rises, but it can warm up 30-40 ℉ once it does. Wind, clouds, shade, and significant elevation changes on our tours mean you may be changing layers frequently. Dress for the season in comfortable outdoor clothing with footwear that can handle dirt, sand, and rock (and mud on rainy days). Hats and sunglasses are good to bring too. On windy days, contact lens wearers may want to switch to eyeglasses to avoid dust.

Anytime is great, really! If you are interested in perfect golden hour lighting, we recommend a sunset or afternoon tour. Most times of the year, we must leave very early to get to the photogenic spots for morning light. Additional charges apply for an earlier departure for sunrise.

Spring may offer opportunities to see desert wildflowers and fantastic weather, but it will be quite chilly in the mornings. Summer is very hot in the lower elevations we travel but our enclosed Jeeps offer great air conditioning! July through early September is our “rainy season” which means we have occasional storms usually in the afternoon, so we recommend morning tours to avoid flash flooding. Fall brings stunning foliage to the aspen forests as we travel through in higher elevations. In winter, the majority of our tours are still available, and the lower elevations receive little if any snowfall! Winter is the quietest time of the year in Southern Utah.

We offer several short hikes on our Jeep tours if you enjoy walking, so you won’t be sitting in the car the whole time. However, if you have mobility concerns, you don’t even need to leave the Jeep to see many of the amazing views!

We provide collapsible steps and our Jeeps are equipped with handlebars to help you get into our lifted vehicles. We have a Jeep truck in our fleet that can securely hold any portable mobility devices you may require.

Child prices are for ages 5-14. Infants and toddlers under the age of 5 are free, but may not be comfortable on our longer tours.

You must provide your own car seats and boosters. Utah car seat laws apply to all child passengers who are younger than eight years of age and shorter than 57 inches tall. As part of these car seat regulations, child passengers must use a rear- or front-facing restraint or a high-back or backless booster seat whenever they travel by passenger vehicle.

We do allow furry friends on our Jeep tours on a case by case basis. Pets are not allowed on hikes or off the road inside Capitol Reef National Park, but can roam freely on other surrounding public lands.

We reserve the right for additional charges in case of extra cleaning or damage to our vehicles, so keep this in mind if your dog has long nails and scratches a lot and sheds.

For groups of 8 or more, please call or email to book. Our software is set to only allow 8 people to go out at a time, but with enough advance notice, we can accomodate up to 20 people!

Group rates vary by the size of your group, contact us for details!

Capitol Reef and Grand Staircase-Escalante have some incredible slot canyons, but they usually aren’t the easiest to get to. The most easy and convenient slot canyon is visited by the Waterpocket Fold Jeep Tour and the Burr Trail – Hell’s Backbone Jeep Tour. The Singing Canyon slot is beautiful but only about 300 feet long. It’s accessed just off a paved spot on the Burr Trail and visitors are common. If you were traveling to or from Bryce Canyon, it’s a pretty easy trip if you’re traveling on scenic Highway 12.

The Waterpocket Fold is the southern district of the park and where the slot canyons of the park are found. Headquarters and Surprise Canyons are the easiest to hike to, each hike is only about 2 miles and flat by slot canyon standards (you’ll still need to navigate uneven terrain and climb over one 4 foot boulder). It can take over an hour to hike one of these canyons (going there on your own is about a 2 hour drive from Torrey to the trailheads). Sheets Gulch and Burro Wash are our favorite slot canyons, but require an hour of hiking across the open desert and several hours each to explore, and feature scrambling and rock climbing moves like “stemming.” We’d love to help succeed at the challenge these canyons provide, but you’ll need to either book one of our slot canyon guided hike or a custom tour that is 7+ hours to see these on a tour with us.

The Grand Staircase-Escalante slots canyons are possibly the best collection in the world. Unfortunately they typically require several hours of driving to reach and an hour of walking across the desert. They are worth the effort, but none of our Jeep tours venture into this area. A full day hiking here while based out of Torrey or Boulder would be about 8-12 hours , long but very fun.

Unfortunately the northern Cathedral Valley district doesn’t feature any slot canyon. However our Factory Butte to Goblin Valley Jeep Tour passes what is likely the most convenient, wild slot canyon in the state. Little Wild Horse is a great slot canyon introduction. It does have a couple of climbs but overall is an accessible canyon. It is extremely popular with Utah natives so you’ll likely share the canyon with families and children. We are in the process of applying for permits to guide here, so it may be an option to add on to your tour; if you’re driving to or from Moab it’s at the halfway point; the road to the trailhead is typically in good enough condition for normal cars.

All waterfalls in Capitol Reef require hiking, the exception being a small manmade waterfall on Highway 24. Some of these hikes are easy and popular, others require more work and effort to see but promise solitude. There are a number of “secret” waterfalls located around the Torrey area but they’re not much for swimming. The easiest waterfall hike and swimming area would be walking up Sulphur Creek from the park visitor center. It’s about 1 mile to a small waterfall and pool. Please do not leave mud imprints and art on the walls or jump off the cliffs into the pool. The waterfall is suitable for sliding down if you can safely climb up a small cliff. Children can usually be safely boosted up to the waterfall slide by a parent.

Slide, swim, and jump at your own risk!

Wildlife in the desert is very elusive, typically active at night and early morning and sleeping when we are out on our tours. We relish every rare encounter we have with them!

Interesting animals we have encountered on our tours include Bighorn Sheep, antelope, coyotes, fox, badgers, tarantulas, and rattlesnakes, and fresh cougar and bobcat tracks.

It’s a very lucky day to encounter wildlife, but if you are particularly interested, we may be able to take you on a custom tour to search for Bison (American buffalo) in the Henry Mountains.

Due to the high levels of dust, sun, and extreme variability in temperature, we do not take the tops off our vehicles. Trust us, you’ll be far more comfortable in our enclosed, air-conditioned Jeep. We can take off the front panel above the driver and passenger seats occasionally depending on the space available in the “trunk.”

We have many different options for time constraints. Our longer 5-7 hour tours may seem like a long time to spend inside a Jeep but the stunning scenery and frequent stops to walk and enjoy views make the time fly.

We try to arrive 5-10 minutes before departure time to load up and provide safety rules.

Frequent stops for pictures and extended “soaking in the moments” will push the tour to the 7 hour mark.  If you would like your tour to be on the shorter side of things, let your guide know at the beginning of the tour. We can modify the routes, stops, and keep your tour on schedule for a shorter adventure.

 Road and traffic conditions and weather may also impact your tour time.

Our tours have bonus opportunities for unique hikes, additional 4×4 trails and scenic spots, and fantastic photography settings.  If you want to make the most of your day, custom tours are available – 7+ hour tours start at $300 per adult and include lunch. Shorter custom tours follow our standard pricing: 3-4 hours is $175 per adult, 4-5 hours is $200 per adult, and 5-7 hours is $225 per adult. Overnight options may even be available with advance notice.

We hold permits for numerous surrounding areas, so if you have a special request we have the experience and paperwork to provide what you’re seeking. Please contact us so we can create the perfect experience for you.

Almost always. We want to be able to tailor your tour to what you want to see and experience, and be able to hike at your own pace – however on very rare occasions, we may reach out and ask if you’re comfortable with a solo hiker joining your tour.

Single hikers are welcome but must typically purchase two tickets. If you’re a single hiker and another guided hike is going out on the date you’re looking for, we can ask them if they can join.

Routes and itineraries are subject to change based on weather, road conditions, and other circumstances.

If Sleeping Rainbow Adventures cancels your tour due to “Acts of God”, you will receive 100% refund.

If you cancel your tour 72 hours or more in advance, you will receive a full refund. Tours cancelled with 48-72 hours notice prior to tour will be given a 50% refund. No refund will be provided with less than 48 hour notice of cancellation, however options are available to credit your payment towards a rescheduled or future tour.

We encourage everyone to obtain travel insurance in case of last minute cancellations to be covered.

We provide pickup from your lodging in the Torrey, Utah area. We can arrange to take you from other locations if, for example, you are passing through Capitol Reef or are staying in a town like Hanksville, Boulder, or Escalante. Additional charges may apply depending on meeting location and your tour.

While not required, it is customary to tip your guide.

We bring water and snacks in our vehicles, you’ll need to carry them yourself in yor own pack. Feel free to bring anything else that can reasonably fit in a day pack.

Our full day tours when noted include a picnic box.

You’ll need to bring your own hiking clothing and footwear – we typically wear very lightweight, long-sleeved, button up shirts, and lightweight, long-legged pants – an option to zip off the legs can come in handy. A baggy fit and neutral tones like khaki and white will help keep you cool in summer. We prefer the long sleeves and legs because of the sun protection, it’s much more effective than applying and reapplying sunscreen.

For most slot canyon hikes, you’ll want clothing that you’re okay with frequent scraping on rocks as we maneuver up and over obstacles.

We highly recommend layers – the coldest part of the day is just before the sun rises, but it can warm up 30-40 once the sun is out. Wind, clouds, shade, and significant elevation changes on our tours mean you may be shedding and adding layers frequently. 

Hats, and sunglasses are good to bring too. On windy days, contact lens wearers may want to switch to eyeglasses to avoid dust.

The most important thing to consider with your footwear should be comfort. Breaking in untested new hiking boots is usually a recipe for blisters.

For shorter hikes, most shoes will be fine. Running shoes may be the most convenient option.

For hikes with water crossing and wading, we recommend an older pair of breathable shoes – waterproof boots will trap the water around your feet. You’ll need a thick enough sole that stepping on a pointy pebble won’t be painful. We don’t recommend hiking sandals unless you’re wearing wool or neoprene socks – the straps will cut into your feet.

For longer hikes you may want to consider a proper pair of hiking boots. The solid ankle support will help a lot on uphill and downhill sections.

As guides, we typically wear Chaco Hiking Sandals. We love them! But unless you’re experienced with hiking in them in rugged conditions, we’d highly recommend you wear closed-toe footwear.

You’ll need to bring your own daypack for hiking to carry your own water and food. We do have a couple well-loved, retired packs of our own we can share if you weren’t able to bring your own. If you have a water bladder, that is the best way to stay hydrated while hiking.

Feel free to bring your own trekking poles, but we have several sets we can bring for you if you’d like. Depending on your tour, they may not be needed.

We provide water and snacks (chips, Clif Bars, Kind Bars, Nature Valley bars, fruit snacks, Rice Krispie treats) in our vehicles, you’ll be able to load up from our stash but feel free to bring your own snacks and beverages.

If you’re staying in the Torrey area, you’re drinking water is coming from a pure mountain spring! It’s safe and tasty to fill up your own bottles or water bladders before.

Don’t forget your phone to take pictures. We don’t recommend larger, more delicate cameras on our tour.

Hiking season in Southern Utah is Spring and Fall – summer hiking after 10am in 85-100℉ temperatures will be unpleasant and unsafe. We do not typically offer tours in summer – but we may make an exception if you’re an experienced hiker and we start earlier than usual.

The one guided hiking tour we typically offer in summer is our Waterfalls and Slot Canyon hike. We’ll be in water for most of the tour, on even the hottest summer days the water is cool and refreshing.

Our backcountry hikes require morning departures when it’s still chilly – some trailheads can take over an hour of driving to reach so it will begin to warm up.

Shorter hikes around Capitol Reef’s Scenic Drive and Highway 24 in the cooler months can be enjoyed at almost any time of the day. There are a few great options to enjoy the golden hour and sunset!

No experience is necessary, we’ll discuss options for hikes based on your fitness and experience.

One of our favorite things is safely helping you out of your comfort zone – we’ll help you climb up and down obstacles, navigate unimproved, hard to follow routes, and take on challenges.

Our shortest, easiest tours will still be about 2 hours of hiking and may still require elevation gain and odd angles for feet.

Our most epic guided hikes will require you to hike for 6-9 hours at altitude. If you’re used to hiking a few hours on flat terrain, you’re probably going to have a hard time.

We want you to hike at a comfortable, safe pace. We won’t be pushing you to exhaustion. You still may be challenged, but we provide that security and experience to let even first time hikers enjoy incredible settings and experiences that require hiking to access.

Child prices are for ages 5-14. Infants and toddlers under the age of 5 are free, but probably won’t be comfortable on longer tours. Unless you have significant experience with a baby carrier, several tour options may be unsafe.

Please bring your own car seats and boosters. Utah car seat laws apply to all child passengers who are younger than eight years of age and shorter than 57 inches tall. As part of these car seat regulations, child passengers must use a rear- or front-facing restraint or a high-back or backless booster seat whenever they travel by passenger vehicle.

Pets are not allowed on trails inside Capitol Reef National Park, but can roam on-leash on other public lands. Grand Staircase-Escalante has numerous pet friendly options, but you may need to lift your pet up and down obstacles.

We reserve the right for additional charges in case of extra cleaning or damage to our vehicles.

For groups of 8 or more, please call or email to book.  With enough advance notice, we can accommodate up to 20 people!

Group rates vary by the size of your group, contact us for details!

Wildlife in the desert is very elusive, typically active at night and early morning . We relish every rare encounter we have with them!

Interesting animals we  have encountered on our tours include Bighorn Sheep, antelope, coyotes, fox, badgers, tarantulas, and rattlesnakes, and fresh cougar and bobcat tracks.